List of every Champion Hurdle winner since 1927

Here is a list of every Champion Hurdle winner at Cheltenham since 1927, there have been amazing winners, who is your favorite?

1927, 9 March Blaris 11/10F 6 George Duller Bill Payne Mrs H. Hollins 4 2nd. (8 L) Beddam 7/2
3rd. (1 L) Harpist 9/4 4:13.6
1928, 15 March Brown Jack 4/1 4 Bilbie Rees Aubrey Hastings Sir Harold Wernher 6 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Peace River 5/1
3rd. (6 L) Blaris 2/1F 4:05.0
1929, 12 March Royal Falcon 11/2 6 Dick Rees Bob Gore Miss Victoria Williams-Bulkeley 6 2nd. (4 L) Kolie 4/1
3rd. (6 L) Cleer Cash 7/4F 4:01.2
1930, 11 March Brown Tony 7/2 4 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony Mrs J. de Sélincourt 5 2nd. (hd) Cleer Cash 2/1F
3rd. (sh) Peertoi 9/2 4:20.2
No race 1931 [a] 1932, 1 March Insurance 4/5F 5 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 3 2nd. (12 L) Song of Essex 5/4
3rd. (dst) Jack Drummer 33/1 4:14.2
1933, 7 March Insurance 10/11F 6 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 5 2nd. (​3⁄4 L) Windermere Laddie 4/1
3rd. (8 L) Indian Salmon 100/8 4:37.6
1934, 6 March Chenango 4/9F 7 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony Pete Bostwick 5 2nd. (5 L) Pompelmoose 9/2
3rd. (6 L) Black Duncan 20/1 4:17.0
1935, 12 March Lion Courage 100/8 7 Gerry Wilson Frank Brown R. Fox Carlyon 11 2nd. (​1⁄2 L) Gay Light 9/4F
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Hill Song 3/1 4:00.2
1936, 9 March Victor Norman 4/1 5 Frenchie Nicholson Morgan Blair Mrs Michael Stephens 8 2nd. (3 L) Free Fare 5/2F
3rd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Cactus II 20/1 4:14.4
1937, 9 March Free Fare 2/1F 9 Georges Pellerin Ted Gwilt Ben Warner 7 2nd. (2 L) Our Hope 100/8
3rd. (sh) Menton 11/2 4:19.2
1938, 8 March Our Hope 5/1 9 Perry Harding Roderic Gubbins Roderic Gubbins 5 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Chuchoteur 9/2
3rd. (10 L) Lobau 100/6 4:04.8
1939, 7 March African Sister† 10/1 7 Keith Piggott Charles Piggott Horace Brueton 13 2nd. (3 L) Vitement 20/1
3rd. (​1⁄2 L) Apple Peel 100/8 4:13.6
1940, 13 March Solford 5/2F 9 Sean Magee Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget 8 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) African Sister 8/1
3rd. (4 L) Carton 3/1 4:13.4
1941, 19 March Seneca 7/1 4 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth Sir Malcolm McAlpine 6 2nd. (hd) Anarchist 33/1
3rd. (2 L) Ephorus 8/1 4:09.0
1942, 14 March Forestation 10/1 4 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth Vic Smyth 20 2nd. (3 L) Anarchist 100/8
3rd. (3 L) Southport 9/2F 4:10.4
No races 1943–44 [b] 1945, 31 March [4] Brains Trust 9/2 5 Fred Rimell Gerry Wilson F. Blakeway 16 2nd. (​3⁄4 L) Vidi 100/6
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Red 10/1 April 4:09.4
1946, 12 March Distel 4/5F 5 Bobby O’Ryan Charles Rogers (IRE) Dorothy Paget 8 2nd. (4 L) Carnival Boy 7/2
3rd. (​1⁄2 L) Robin O’Chantry 100/6 4:05.0
1947, 12 April [c] National Spirit 7/1 6 Danny Morgan Vic Smyth Len Abelson 14 2nd. (1 L) Le Paillon 2/1F
3rd. (2 L) Freddy Fox 8/1 4:03.8
1948, 2 March National Spirit 6/4F 7 Ron Smyth Vic Smyth Len Abelson 12 2nd. (2 L) D.UKW. 5/1
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Encoroli 20/1 3:54.8
1949, 7 March Hatton’s Grace 100/7 9 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien (IRE) Mrs Harry Keogh 14 2nd. (6 L) Vatelys 10/1
3rd. (1 L) Captain Fox 100/9 4:00.6
1950, 7 March Hatton’s Grace 5/2F 10 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien (IRE) Mrs Harry Keogh 12 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Harlech 9/2
3rd. (2 L) Speciality 100/6 3:59.6
1951, 6 March Hatton’s Grace 4/1 11 Tim Molony Vincent O’Brien (IRE) Mrs Harry Keogh 8 2nd. (5 L) Pyrrhus III 11/2
3rd. (​1⁄2 L) Prince Hindou 9/2 4:11.2
1952, 4 March Sir Ken 3/1F 5 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 16 2nd. (2 L) Noholme 100/7
3rd. (4 L) Approval 9/1 4:03.2
1953, 3 March Sir Ken 2/5F 6 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 7 2nd. (2 L) Galatian 4/1
3rd. (​1⁄2 L) Teapot II 100/9 3:55.4
1954, 2 March Sir Ken 4/9F 7 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 13 2nd. (1 L) Impney 9/1
3rd. (3 L) Galatian 10/1 4:11.0
1955, 9 March Clair Soleil 5/2F 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 21 2nd. (hd) Stroller 7/2
3rd. (4 L) Cruachan 50/1 4:12.8
1956, 6 March Doorknocker 100/9 8 Harry Sprague Charlie Hall Clifford Nicholson 15 2nd. (​3⁄4 L) Quita Que 33/1
3rd. (4 L) Baby Don 100/8 4:02.2
1957, 12 March Merry Deal 28/1 7 Grenville Underwood Arthur Jones Arthur Jones 16 2nd. (5 L) Quita Que 15/2
3rd. (5 L) Tout Ou Rien 100/8 4:07.4
1958, 11 March Bandalore 20/1 7 George Slack Stan Wright Dorothy Wright 18 2nd. (2 L) Tokoron 5/1F
3rd. (3 L) Retour de Flamme 11/2 3:56.0
1959, 3 March Fare Time 13/2 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 14 2nd. (4 L) Ivy Green 40/1
3rd. (1 L) Prudent King 13/2 4:07.8
1960, 8 March Another Flash 11/4F 6 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator (IRE) John Byrne 12 2nd. (2 L) Albergo 11/2
3rd. (3 L) Saffron Tartan 3/1 3:55.0
1961, 8 March Eborneezer 4/1 6 Fred Winter Ryan Price Dr Burjor Pajgar 17 2nd. (3 L) Moss Bank 7/4F
3rd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Farmer’s Boy 8/1 4:10.0
1962, 14 March Anzio 11/2 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Sir Thomas Ainsworth 14 2nd. (3 L) Quelle Chance 11/2
3rd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Another Flash 11/10F 4:00.2
1963, 13 March Winning Fair 100/9 8 Alan Lillingston[d] George Spencer (IRE) George Spencer 21 2nd. (3 L) Farrney Fox 10/1
3rd. (nk) Quelle Chance 100/7 4:15.5
1964, 6 March [e] Magic Court 100/7 6 Pat McCarron Tommy Robson James McGhie 24 2nd. (4 L) Another Flash 6/1F
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Kirriemuir 100/7 4:08.0
1965, 10 March Kirriemuir 50/1 5 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Beddington 19 2nd. (1 L) Spartan General 8/1
3rd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Worcran 8/1 4:06.6
1966, 16 March Salmon Spray 4/1 8 Johnny Haine Bob Turnell Mrs John Rogerson 19 2nd. (3 L) Sempervivum 20/1
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Flyingbolt 15/8F 4:10.2
1967, 15 March Saucy Kit 100/6 6 Roy Edwards Peter Easterby K. F. Alder 23 2nd. (4 L) Makaldar 11/4F
3rd. (1 L) Talgo Abbess 100/8 4:11.2
1968, 20 March Persian War 4/1 5 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies Henry Alper 16 2nd. (4 L) Chorus 7/2F
3rd. (5 L) Black Justice 100/6 4:03.8
1969, 19 March Persian War 6/4F 6 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies Henry Alper 17 2nd. (4 L) Drumikill 100/7
3rd. (22 L) Privy Seal 33/1 4:41.8
1970, 18 March Persian War 5/4F 7 Jimmy Uttley Colin Davies Henry Alper 14 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Major Rose 8/1
3rd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Escalus 25/1 4:13.8
1971, 18 March Bula 15/8F 6 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 9 2nd. (4 L) Persian War
3rd. (1 L) Major Rose 4:22.3
1972, 15 March Bula 8/11F 7 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 9 2nd. (8 L) Boxer 25/1
3rd. (3 L) Lyford Cay 66/1 4:25.3
1973, 14 March Comedy of Errors 8/1 6 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Ted Wheatley 8 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Easby Abbey 20/1
3rd. (2 L) Captain Christy 85/40 4:07.7
1974, 13 March Lanzarote 7/4 6 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Lord Howard de Walden 7 2nd. Comedy of Errors 4/6F
3rd. Yenisei 100/1 4:17.7
1975, 12 March Comedy of Errors 11/8F 8 Ken White Fred Rimell Ted Wheatley 13 2nd. Flash Imp 12/1
3rd. Tree Tangle 10/1 4:28.5
1976, 17 March Night Nurse 2/1F 5 Paddy Broderick Peter Easterby Reg Spencer 8 2nd. (1 L) Birds Nest 100/30
3rd. Flash Imp 40/1 4:05.9
1977, 16 March Night Nurse 15/2 6 Paddy Broderick Peter Easterby Reg Spencer 10 2nd. (2 L) Monksfield
3rd. (1 L) Dramatist 4:24.0
1978, 15 March Monksfield 11/2 6 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh (IRE) Dr Michael Mangan 13 2nd. (2 L) Sea Pigeon 5/1
3rd. (5 L) Night Nurse 3/1F 4:12.7
1979, 14 March Monksfield 9/4F 7 Dessie Hughes Des McDonogh (IRE) Dr Michael Mangan 10 2nd. (​1⁄2 L) Sea Pigeon 6/1
3rd. Beacon Light 22/1 4:27.9
1980, 11 March Sea Pigeon 13/2 10 Jonjo O’Neill Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 9 2nd. Monksfield
3rd. Birds Nest 4:06.0
1981, 17 March Sea Pigeon 7/4F 11 John Francome Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 14 2nd. Pollardstown 9/1
3rd. Daring Run 8/1 4:11.4
1982, 16 March For Auction 40/1 6 Colin Magnier[d] Michael Cunningham (IRE) Danno Heaslip 14 2nd. Broadsword 100/30
3rd. Ekbalco 7/2 4:12.4
1983, 15 March Gaye Brief 7/1 6 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 17 2nd. Boreen Prince 50/1
3rd. For Auction 3/1 JF 3:57.8
1984, 13 March Dawn Run† 4/5F 6 Jonjo O’Neill Paddy Mullins (IRE) Charmian Hill 14 2nd. Cima 66/1
3rd. Very Promising 16/1 3:52.6
1985, 12 March See You Then 16/1 5 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Stype Wood Stud 14 2nd. Robin Wonder 66/1
3rd. Stans Pride 100/1 3:51.7
1986, 11 March See You Then 5/6F 6 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Stype Wood Stud 23 2nd. Gaye Brief 14/1
3rd. Nohalmdun 20/1 3:53.3
1987, 17 March See You Then 11/10F 7 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Stype Wood Stud 18 2nd. Flatterer 10/1
3rd. Barnbrook Again 14/1 3:57.20
1988, 15 March Celtic Shot 7/1 6 Peter Scudamore Fred Winter David Horton 21 2nd. (4 L) Classical Charm 33/1
3rd. (3 L) Celtic Chief 5/2F 4:14.40
1989, 14 March Beech Road 50/1 7 Richard Guest Toby Balding Tony Geake 15 2nd. (2 L) Celtic Chief 6/1
3rd. (1 L) Celtic Shot 8/1 4:02.10
1990, 13 March Kribensis 95/40 6 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 19 2nd. (3 L) Nomadic Way 8/1
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Past Glories 150/1 3:50.70
1991, 12 March Morley Street 4/1F 7 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Michael Jackson Bloodstock 24 2nd. (​1⁄2 L) Nomadic Way 9/1
3rd. (hd) Ruling 50/1 3:54.80
1992, 10 March Royal Gait 6/1 9 Graham McCourt James Fanshawe Sheikh Mohammed 16 2nd. (​1⁄2 L) Oh So Risky 20/1
3rd. (shd) Ruling 20/1 3:57.40
1993, 16 March Granville Again 13/2 7 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Eric Scarth 18 2nd. (1 L) Royal Derbi 50/1
3rd. (​2 1⁄2 L) Halkopous 9/1 3:51.40
1994, 15 March Flakey Dove† 9/1 8 Mark Dwyer Richard Price John Price 15 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Oh So Risky 9/4F
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Large Action 8/1 4:02.30
1995, 14 March Alderbrook 11/2 6 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ernie Pick 15 2nd. (5 L) Large Action 4/1 JF
3rd. (2 L) Danoli 4/1 JF 4:03.10
1996, 12 March Collier Bay 9/1 6 Graham Bradley Jim Old Wally Sturt 16 2nd. (​2 1⁄2 L) Alderbrook 10/11F
3rd. (6 L) Pridwell 33/1 3:59.00
1997, 11 March Make A Stand 7/1 6 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Peter Deal 17 2nd. (5 L) Theatreworld 33/1
3rd. (​3⁄4 L) Space Trucker 9/2 3:48.40
1998, 17 March Istabraq 3/1F 6 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien (IRE) J. P. McManus 18 2nd. (12 L) Theatreworld 20/1
3rd. (1 L) I’m Supposin 6/1 3:49.10
1999, 16 March Istabraq 4/9F 7 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien (IRE) J. P. McManus 14 2nd. (​3 1⁄2 L) Theatreworld 16/1
3rd. (​2 1⁄2 L) French Holly 11/2 3:56.80
2000, 14 March Istabraq 8/15F 8 Charlie Swan Aidan O’Brien (IRE) J. P. McManus 12 2nd. (4 L) Hors La Loi III 11/1
3rd. (nk) Blue Royal 16/1 3:48.10
No race 2001 [f] 2002, 12 March Hors La Loi III 10/1 7 Dean Gallagher James Fanshawe Paul Green 15 2nd. (3 L) Marble Arch 25/1
3rd. (​1⁄2 L) Bilboa 14/1 3:53.80
2003, 11 March Rooster Booster 9/2 9 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 17 2nd. (11 L) Westender 33/1
3rd. (3 L) Rhinestone Cowboy 5/2F 3:54.70
2004, 16 March Hardy Eustace 33/1 7 Conor O’Dwyer Dessie Hughes (IRE) Laurence Byrne 14 2nd. (5 L) Rooster Booster 11/8F
3rd. (4 L) Intersky Falcon 8/1 3:54.50
2005, 15 March Hardy Eustace 7/2 JF 8 Conor O’Dwyer Dessie Hughes (IRE) Laurence Byrne 14 2nd. (nk) Harchibald 7/1
3rd. (nk) Brave Inca 10/1 3:51.50
2006, 14 March Brave Inca 7/4F 8 Tony McCoy Colm Murphy (IRE) Novices Syndicate 18 2nd. (1 L) Macs Joy 13/2
3rd. (​3 1⁄2 L) Hardy Eustace 11/2 3:50.00
2007, 13 March Sublimity 16/1 7 Philip Carberry John Carr (IRE) Bill Hennessy 10 2nd. (3 L) Brave Inca 11/2
3rd. (nk) Afsoun 28/1 3:55.70
2008, 11 March Katchit 10/1 5 Robert Thornton Alan King D S J P Syndicate 15 2nd. (1 L) Osana 9/2
3rd. (5 L) Punjabi 28/1 4:08.10
2009, 10 March Punjabi 22/1 6 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Raymond Tooth 23 2nd. (nk) Celestial Halo 17/2
3rd. (hd) Binocular 6/4F 4:00.90
2010, 16 March Binocular 9/1 6 Tony McCoy Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 12 2nd. (​3 1⁄2 L) Khyber Kim 7/1
3rd. (6 L) Zaynar 15/2 3:53.80
2011, 15 March Hurricane Fly 11/4F 7 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Creighton / Boyd 11 2nd. (​1 1⁄4 L) Peddlers Cross 9/2
3rd. (5 L) Oscar Whisky 7/1 3:53.71
2012, 13 March Rock On Ruby 11/1 7 Noel Fehily Paul Nicholls The Festival Goers 10 2nd. (​3 3⁄4 L) Overturn 9/2
3rd. (​1 3⁄4 L) Hurricane Fly 4/6F 3:50.10
2013, 12 March Hurricane Fly 13/8F 9 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Creighton / Boyd 9 2nd. (​2 1⁄2 L) Rock On Ruby 11/2
3rd. (​1 3⁄4 L) Countrywide Flame 16/1 3:59.35
2014, 11 March Jezki 9/1 6 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington (IRE) J. P. McManus 9 2nd. (nk) My Tent Or Yours 3/1
3rd. (​2 1⁄2 L) The New One 100/30 3:45.25
2015, 10 March Faugheen 4/5F 7 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Susannah Ricci 8 2nd. (​1 1⁄2 L) Arctic Fire 20/1
3rd. (5 L) Hurricane Fly 8/1 3:50.90
2016, 15 March Annie Power† 5/2F 8 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins (IRE) Susannah Ricci 12 2nd. (​4 1⁄2 L) My Tent or Yours 10/1
3rd. (hd) Nichols Canyon 15/2 3:45.10
2017, 14 March Buveur d’Air 5/1 6 Noel Fehily Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 11 2nd. (​4 1⁄2 L) My Tent or Yours 16/1
3rd. (3 L) Petit Mouchoir 6/1 3:50.90
2018, 13 March Buveur d’Air 4/6F 7 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 11 2nd. (nk) Melon 7/1
3rd. (3 L) Mick Jazz 25/1 4:05.00
2019, 12 March Espoir d’Allen 16/1 5 Mark Walsh Gavin Cromwell (IRE) J. P. McManus 10 2nd. (15 L) Melon 20/1
3rd. (nk) Silver Streak 80/1 3:59.07
2020, 10 March Epatante† 2/1F 6 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson J. P. McManus 17 2nd. (3 L) Sharjah 16/1
3rd. (​3 3⁄4 L) Darver Star 17/2 4:07.03

About Paul Naughton

Check Also

Olly Murphy hopes Darby can work his way towards third Cheltenham Festival

Olly Murphy will give Thomas Darby the chance to take the first step towards a …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *